Or call for reservations:

(805) 928-6000

Book now

santa maria hotel amenities

Our Online Privacy Policy

Holiday Inn & Suites Santa Maria Privacy and Cookies Statement

This version was last updated as of May 25, 2018.

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) law in the European Union (“EU”) will become effective on May 25, 2018. This privacy notice was updated to include your rights under the new laws

We want visitors to www.hisantamariahotel.com to feel confident about using our website to plan and purchase their accommodations at our hotel, so we are committed to protecting the information we collect.

In this Privacy Statement we, YIP Santa Maria Owner LLC, d/b/a Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Santa Maria (“We”) will inform you about how we process and use personal data and on the specific rights you have in connection with your personal data.

Privacy Policy Overview

Protecting Your Information

We would like our Site visitors to feel confident about using the Site to plan and purchase their accommodations, so we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have implemented a security program with a web design and maintenance firm to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access.

Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at our website www.hisantamariahotel.com (“Site”), you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third party booking engine (“Booking Engine”) provided by InterContinental Hotels Group, Inc. (“IHG”) While it appears to be part of our site, the Booking Engine is in fact provided by a third party and is governed by its privacy practices.

What Information Is Collected About You? How Do We Use It?

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name and postal address. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified by you at the bottom of the information gathering form.

Information Collected on The Site May Be Used To:

  • Register you as a Hotel member
  • Plan and purchase hotel accommodations
  • Enter your email in our promotions or sweepstakes
  • Send marketing communications or surveys to you
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions
  • Improve the quality of your visit to our site
  • All forms will provide an opt-out button to allow you to choose not to participate in Hotel lists and future online marketing. In deciding whether or not to join such lists, please note that they are only used for Hotel purposes or in joint promotions with a Hotel partner. We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes. You may request to be removed from our lists at any time. All emails distributed to our lists will contain easy, online access to unsubscribe.

    Withdrawing Consent to Use

    If, after permitting use of your personal information, you later decide that you no longer want the Hotel to include you on its mailing list or otherwise contact you or use your personal information in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Policy or at the Site, simply tell us by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our email communication to you.

    Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

    Please be aware that the hotel has not designed this site for and does not intend for it to be used by, anyone under age 18. Accordingly, this website should not be used by anyone under age 18. Our privacy policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18. Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 not use this site or submit or post information to the site. Should the hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18, we will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under age 18 used the site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from Hotel.

    Links Provided to Other Sites

    Our hotel may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as us. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site, nor can we control the activities of those web sites. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

    Information on Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

    Information We Collect and How it is Used

    For details on what information is collected and how it is used and shared, please click on the following link to be taken to the IHG Group of Companies Privacy Policy page:

    https://www.ihg.com/content/us/en/customer-care/privacy_statement

    Use of Analytics

    Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC

    You can find further information on how Google Analytics uses information from sites or apps that use its services here:

    Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy

    Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

    • browser type and version,

    • operating system of your computer,

    • referrer URL (i.e. the page last visited),

    • host name of accessing computer (IP address),

    • date and time of server request

    Disabling and Opt-out: You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use this website’s full functionality. You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), from processing this data by clicking on this link:

    Download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

    Information on (Categories of) Recipients

    Operation of Website by Blue Magnet Interactive

    Our website is operated on our behalf by Blue Magnet Interactive, 401 S. LaSalle Street, Suite 700, Chicago, IL 60605. This means that our website is physically hosted on servers operated by: A Small Orange, LLC located in the USA.

    We have concluded a contract processing agreement with Blue Magnet Interactive to ensure that the website is operated, and personal data is processed, only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

    Blue Magnet Interactive handles all analytic cookie data via the Google Analytics platform which adheres to the Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy

    General Information on Recipients, Categories of Recipients and Transfers

    All of our servers and databases may be operated, maintained or further developed by additional processors or other contractors. They may have access to your data.

    Where we store and process data for the performance of contracts, we may pass these data on to agents and contractors we employ for such performance (e.g. to carriers for transportation purposes).

    Where we store and process data for communication with you, we may use additional processors or contractors in order to process or transmit electronic or paper correspondence with you (e.g. letter shops, mailing service providers), who will then have access to your data.

    We will transfer your personal data to competent law enforcement, regulatory or other authorities, institutions or bodies if we are legally obligated to do so or if we have a legitimate interest in averting coercive measures of such authorities, institutions or bodies within the scope of their legal responsibilities. Such legally required or necessary transmissions are not the subject of this Privacy Statement.

    Information on Data Subject Rights

    California Residents – Your Privacy Rights

    Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us one time per calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.

    To obtain this information from us, please send your request to the following mailing address:

    InterContinental Hotels Group
    Attn: Privacy Office
    Three Ravinia Drive
    Atlanta, Georgia 30346

    You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your writing if you write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We will respond to you within 30 days at your mailing address, or at our option, at your e-mail address if you provide it to us. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

    European Users’ Rights with Respect to Personal Data

    You as the data subject have certain rights with regard to your personal data, which we will explain to you below:

    Right of Access and Information (Art. 15 of the GDPR) - You have the right, where the statutory requirements are met, to request from us at any time, at no cost, confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed, a copy of this data and comprehensive information on this personal data. This right extends in particular, without limitation, to the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data being processed, the recipients, the storage period and the origin of the data.

    Right to Rectification (Art. 16 of the GDPR) - You have the right to request us to rectify incorrect and incomplete personal data concerning you without delay, where the statutory requirements are met.

    Right to be Forgotten (Art. 17 of the GDPR) - You have the right to demand from us the immediate deletion of personal data concerning you, where the statutory requirements are met, if, among other reasons, their storage is no longer necessary or unlawful, if you withdraw your consent on which their storage was based, if you have validly objected to their storage in accordance with below Sections, if we are obligated to delete them for any other reason or if the data were collected as part of a web service. If we have made the data public, in addition to deletion of the data, we must also inform other controllers in such cases that you have requested the deletion of this data and all references thereto, insofar as this is reasonable in view of the available technology and the implementation costs. The above obligation does not apply in certain exceptional cases, in particular storage for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

    Right to Restriction of Processing (Art. 18 of the GDPR) - You have the right to request us, where the statutory requirements are met, to restrict the processing of personal data relating to you, for example if you dispute their accuracy, the storage is no longer necessary or is unlawful and you still do not wish to have it deleted or if you have filed an objection to the processing (see below) as long as it has not yet been established whether our legitimate reasons outweigh yours.

    Right to Data Portability (Art. 20 of the GDPR) - If automated processing of personal data occurs solely on the basis of your consent or to fulfil a contract with you or to implement pre-contractual measures, you have the right to require us, subject to statutory requirements, to make available the personal data in relation to yourself that you have provided to you or to a third party you designate, if this is technically feasible, in a structured, current and machine-readable format and not to impede its transfer to a third party.

    Right of Objection (Art. 21(1) of the GDPR) - You have the right to require us, where the statutory requirements are met, to no longer process personal data relating to you which we process for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or for the protection of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, if you object to such processing for reasons which arise from your particular situation. In this case we must desist from further processing unless there are compelling grounds for processing which outweigh your interests or the processing is carried out for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

    Right of Objection to Direct Marketing (Art. 21(2) of the GDPR) - You can object to the further processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time, and we will consequently refrain from processing them for this purpose. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

    Automated Decisions (Art. 22 of the GDPR) - We will not make any decisions without your consent which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you and that are based exclusively on automated processing (including profiling).

    Guarantees - To the extent that we indicate in this Privacy Policy that guarantees have been agreed to provide an adequate level of protection, you may request copies of the relevant documents from our designated representative within the EU.

    Consents - If you consent to processing, this is voluntary, unless we inform you otherwise in advance, and the refusal of consent will not be sanctioned. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Processing on a legal basis other than your consent will also be unaffected by such withdrawal. However, you may also exercise the above statutory rights in this respect (e.g. the right of objection as described above). In particular, you may withdraw any consent to the use of your e-mail address or telephone number for direct marketing at any time and may object to any further use of your e-mail address or telephone number for this purpose at any time, free of charge (other than communication costs payable to your provider).

    Right to Lodge a Complaint - You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. This may include, among others, the supervisory authority responsible for your place of residence or the supervisory authority generally responsible for our representative (See above).

    Contact - Please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to exercise any of the above rights. You may be required to identify yourself to us as a data subject to exercise your rights.

    Changes to this Privacy Statement

    We reserve the right to modify the terms or conditions of this Privacy Policy or email practices at any time without prior notice or warning. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be made here on our "Privacy and Site Security" page. You should periodically revisit this Privacy Policy to see if any modifications have been made.

    If we make material changes in our information and email collection and use practices, we will notify you by means of a notice on the Website home page.

    Sign Up for Email Updates

    Get updates on all our latest offers, events and news.